Live, Love Sport

Call 0203 652 1157

or email: info@livelovesport.com

Live Love Sport Privacy Policy 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Live Love Sport Ltd (the “Coaching Provider”)

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as users of our Venues.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you register on ClubSpark, when you make enquiries on our website, or via e-mail, when you provide information via ClubSpark, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for a course or lessons);
  • From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about one of our Venues.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);
  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details;
  • Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits or user benefits (for example, when making court bookings or making use of other Venue facilities).

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a Venue social event or a course/camp.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Informing you about court / facilities opening hours and coaching services
  • Fulfillment or administration of orders for coaching services
  • Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis in our Venues;
  • Communication about our Venues’ activities that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Venue management and user database. Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site;

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example in increasing use of our Venues’ facilities and participation in the game generally);

  • Promoting our Venues and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, other operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you;

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as users of our Venues. Examples of these essential service communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).
  • User related mailings, notices of formal meetings and information about venue closures and holiday opening hours.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by updating your profile and that of any children connected to your ClubSpark registration on your ClubSpark user account. If you have difficulty doing so, you may contact Live Love Sport Ltd at:

  • by email: info@livelovesport.com
  • by telephone: 0203 652 1157 

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most Venue user data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue particpation and/or for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.  You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact Live Love Sport Ltd. 

  • by email: info@livelovesport.com 
  • by telephone: 0203 652 1157 
  • If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.